Boston Marathon Winners



Men's Open Boston Marathon Winners

Here is a table of all the Men's Open Boston Marathon Winners since 1897. Women's tables are below.

YearNameHome Time
1897John J. McDermottNew York 2:55:10
1898Ronald J. McDonaldCanada 2:42:00
1899Lawrence Brignolia Massachusetts 2:54:38
1900 John Caffrey Canada 2:39:44
1901 John Caffrey Canada 2:29:23
1902 Sammy Mellor New York 2:43:12
1903 John Lorden Massachusetts 2:41:29
1904 Michael Spring New York 2:38:04
1905 Frederick Lorz New York 2:38:25
1906 Tim Ford Massachusetts 2:45:45
1907 Thomas Longboat Canada 2:24:24
1908 Thomas Morrisey New York 2:25:43
1909 Henri Renaud New Hampshire 2:53:36
1910 Fred Cameron Canada 2:28:52
1911 Clarence DeMar Massachusetts 2:21:39
1912 Michael Ryan New York 2:21:18
1913 Fritz Carlson Minnesota 2:25:14
1914 James Duffy Canada 2:25:01
1915 Edouard Fabre Canada 2:31:41
1916 Arthur Roth Massachusetts 2:27:16
1917 Bill Kennedy New York 2:28:37
1918 Special Military Relay Camp Devens 2:29:53
1919 Carl Linder Massachusetts 2:29:13
1920 Peter Trivoulides New York 2:29:31
1921 Frank Zuna New York 2:18:57
1922 Clarence DeMar Massachusetts 2:18:10
1923 Clarence DeMar Massachusetts 2:23:47
1924 Clarence DeMar Massachusetts 2:29:40
1925 Charles Mellor Illinois 2:33:00
1926 John C. Miles Canada 2:25:40
1927 Clarence DeMar Massachusetts 2:40:22
1928 Clarence DeMar Massachusetts 2:37:07
1929 John C. Miles Canada 2:33:08
1930 Clarence DeMar Massachusetts 2:34:48
1931 James P. Henigan Massachusetts 2:46:45
1932 Paul DeBruyn Germany 2:33:36
1933 Leslie S. Pawson Rhode Island 2:31:01
1934 Dave Komonen Canada 2:32:53
1935 John A. Kelley Massachusetts 2:32:07
1936 Ellison M. Brown Rhode Island 2:33:40
1937 Walter Young Canada 2:33:20
1938 Leslie S. Pawson Rhode Island 2:35:34
1939 Ellison M. Brown Rhode Island 2:28:51
1940 Gerard Cote Canada 2:28:28
1941 Leslie S. Pawson Rhode Island 2:30:38
1942 Joe Smith Massachusetts 2:26:51
1943 Gerard Cote Canada 2:28:25
1944 Gerard Cote Canada 2:31:50
1945 John A. Kelley Massachusetts 2:30:40
1946 Stylianos Kyriakides Greece 2:29:27
1947 Yun Bok Suh Korea 2:25:39
1948 Gerard Cote Canada 2:31:02
1949 Karl Leandersson Sweden 2:31:50
1950 Kee Yong Ham Korea 2:32:39
1951 Shigeki Tanaka Japan 2:27:45
1952 Doroteo Flores Guatamela 2:31:53
1953 Keizo Yamada Japan 2:18:51
1954 Veikko Karvonen Finland 2:20:39
1955 Hideo Hamamura Japan 2:18:22
1956 Antti Viskari Finland 2:14:14
1957 John J. Kelley Connecticut 2:20:05
1958 Franjo Mihalic Yugoslavia 2:25:54
1959 Eino Oksanen Finland 2:22:42
1960 Paavo Kotila Finland 2:20:54
1961 Eino Oksanen Finland 2:23:29
1962 Eino Oksanen Finland 2:23:48
1963 Aurele Vandendriessche Belgium 2:18:58
1964 Aurele Vandendriessche Belgium 2:19:59
1965 Morio Shigematsu Japan 2:16:33
1966 Kenji Kemihara Japan 2:17:11
1967 David McKenzie New Zealand 2:15:45
1968 Amby Burfoot Connecticut 2:22:17
1969 Yoshiaki Unetani Japan 2:13:49
1970 Ron Hill Great Britain 2:10:30
1971 Alvaro Mejia Colombia 2:18:45
1972 Olavi Suomalainen Finland 2:15:39
1973 Jon Anderson Oregon 2:16:03
1974 Neal Cusack Ireland 2:13:39
1975 Bill Rodgers Massachusetts 2:09:55
1976 Jack Fultz Virginia 2:20:19
1977 Jerome Drayton Canada 2:14:46
1978 Bill Rodgers Massachusetts 2:10:13
1979 Bill Rodgers Massachusetts 2:09:27
1980 Bill Rodgers Massachusetts 2:12:11
1981 Toshihiko Seko Japan 2:09:26
1982 Alberto Salazar Massachusetts 2:08:52
1983 Greg Meyer Massachusetts 2:09:00
1984 Geoff Smith Great Britain 2:10:34
1985 Geoff Smith Great Britain 2:14:05
1986 Robert de Castella Australia 2:07:51
1987 Toshihiko Seko Japan 2:11:50
1988 Ibrahim Hussein Kenya 2:08:43
1989 Abebe Mekonnen Ethiopia 2:09:06
1990 Gelindo Bordin Italy 2:08:19
1991 Ibrahim Hussein Kenya 2:11:06
1992 Ibrahim Hussein Kenya 2:08:14
1993 Cosmas Ndeti Kenya 2:09:33
1994 Cosmas Ndeti Kenya 2:07:15
1995 Cosmas Ndeti Kenya 2:09:22
1996 Moses Tanui Kenya 2:09:15
1997 Lameck Aguta Kenya 2:10:34
1998 Moses Tanui Kenya 2:07:34
1999 Joseph Chebet Kenya 2:09:52
2000 Elijah Lagat Kenya 2:09:47
2001 Lee Bong-Ju South Korea 2:09:43
2002 Rodgers Rop Kenya 2:09:02
2003 Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot Kenya 2:10:11
2004 Timothy Cherigat Kenya 2:10:37
2005 Hailu Negussie Ethiopia 2:11:45
2006 Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot Kenya 2:07:14
2007 Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot Kenya 2:14:13
2008 Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot Kenya 2:07:46
2009 Deriba Merga Ethiopia 2:08:42
boston marathon winners boston marathon winners


Women's Open Boston Marathon Winners

Women officially began running the Boston Marathon in 1972. Prior to that there were many women who would find creative methods to enter and run. The Boston Athletic Association retroactively recognized the "unofficial" winners from 1966 to 1971. Here are the lists of the "Unofficial" and Official Women's Open Winners. boston marathon winners

Unofficial Era boston marathon winners boston marathon winners

Year Name Home Time
1966 Roberta Gibb Massachusetts 3:21:40
1967 Roberta Gibb California 3:27:17
1968 Roberta Gibb California 3:30:00
1969 Sara Mae Berman Massachusetts 3:22:46
1970 Sara Mae Berman Massachusetts 3:05:07
1971 Sara Mae Berman Massachusetts 3:08:30

Official Era boston marathon winners boston marathon winners

Year Name Home Time
1972 Nina Kuscsik New York 3:10:26
1973 Jacqueline Hansen California 3:05:59
1974 Michiko Gorman California 2:47:11
1975 Liane Winter West Germany 2:42:24
1976 Kim Merritt Wisconsin 2:47:10
1977 Michiko Gorman California 2:48:33
1978 Gayle S. Barron Georgia 2:44:52
1979 Joan Benoit Maine 2:35:15
1980 Jacqueline Gareau Canada 2:34:28
1981 Allison Roe New Zealand 2:26:46
1982 Charlotte Teske West Germany 2:29:33
1983 Joan Benoit Massachusetts 2:22:43
1984 Lorraine Moller New Zealand 02:29.3
1985 Lisa Larsen Weidenbach Michigan 02:34.1
1986 Ingrid Kristiansen Norway 2:24:55
1987 Rosa Mota Portugal 2:25:21
1988 Rosa Mota Portugal 2:24:30
1989 Ingrid Kristiansen Norway 2:24:33
1990 Rosa Mota Portugal 2:25:24
1991 Wanda Panfil Poland 2:24:18
1992 Olga Markova CIS 2:23:43
1993 Olga Markova CIS 2:25:27
1994 Uta Pippig Germany 2:21:45
1995 Uta Pippig Germany 2:25:11
1996 Uta Pippig Germany 2:27:12
1997 Fatuma Roba Ethiopia 2:26:23
1998 Fatuma Roba Ethiopia 2:23:21
1999 Fatuma Roba Ethiopia 2:23:25
2000 Catherine Ndereba Kenya 2:26:11
2001 Catherine Ndereba Kenya 2:23:53
2002 Margaret Okayo Kenya 2:20:43
2003 Svetlana Zakharova Russia 2:25:20
2004 Catherine Ndereba Kenya 2:24:27
2005 Catherine Ndereba Kenya 2:25:13
2006 Rita Jeptoo Kenya 2:23:38
2007 Lidiya Grigoryeva Russia 2:29:18
2008 Dire Toon Ethiopia 2:25:25
2009 Salina Kosgei Kenya 2:32:16



Return to Boston Marathon from Boston Marathon Winners